Rocket Pro TPO Privacy Policy

Effective Date March 15, 2022

This is a supplemental privacy policy for Rocket Mortgage customers who were referred to us via one of our third-party professional partner relationships (the “Rocket Pro TPO Privacy Policy”), and describes how Rocket Mortgage (“we” or “us”) processes information collected from you on our websites and applications (including mobile), or through your online interactions with us (collectively, our "Services") when you engage with us through one of these professional partner relationships. This Policy applies, for example, if you were referred to Rocket Mortgage through a mortgage broker relationship. We only share your data with these mortgage broker partners, pursuant to this privacy policy, if your relationship with Rocket Mortgage began through them to provide an even more seamless experience.

In some circumstances, we may provide you with additional or supplemental privacy notices, to the extent they apply to you because of the products and services you obtain from us or different laws that may apply to you. If you’re a California resident, please refer to the Rocket Pro TPO California Privacy Policy.

By using any of our Services, you acknowledge the privacy practices we describe in this Policy.

You also acknowledge that you’ve read this policy and other policies described

Data Collection And Data Sharing

Information you provide:

We collect information you provide to us (e.g., from when you’re getting a product or a service from us, or when you interact with us through telephone or web-based surveys, online chat, customer service correspondence or provide general feedback).

The specific information we collect depends on the context in which you provide it.

It includes, but is not limited to:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Postal address
  • Phone number
  • Social Security number
  • Location and approximate value of your property
  • Vehicle information (e.g., make, model, VIN and vehicle features)
  • Age
  • Demographic information (e.g., race, ethnicity and gender gathered pursuant to federal requirements)
  • Related loan products or services you’ve used in the past
  • Financial information (e.g., income, assets and net worth)
  • Home ownership status and employment status
  • Insurance information
  • Other profile data, including your interests and preferences
  • Any other information you choose to provide

Third-party Sources Of Collected Data

We obtain information from third-party sources in certain situations. For example, we may collect information provided by third parties like mortgage brokers, lead buy partners, data brokers and credit bureaus.

Information We Derive

We may derive information or draw inferences about you based on the information we collect. For example, we may make inferences about your location based on your IP address or city or postal code, or infer that you’re looking to purchase certain products based on information you provide to us, your browsing behavior and past purchases.

Information We Automatically Collect

We automatically collect certain information about your interactions with us or our Services, including:

  • Information collected using web technologies like information about how you access our Services, including data about the device and network you use (e.g., hardware model, operating system version, IP address, browser type and app version).
  • Information collected by cookies and similar tracking technologies. We, and those who perform work for us, use tracking technologies like cookies and web beacons to collect information about your interactions with the Services.
    • Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive – or in device memory – that help us a.) improve our Services and your experience, b.) see which areas and features of our Services are popular, and which emails and advertisements you view, c.) authenticate users, reconstruct or observe activity relating to a session or by a user for troubleshooting, issue resolution, and other purposes, and d.) count visits to our websites.
    • Web beacons (a.k.a. "pixel tags" or "clear GIFs") are electronic images that we use on our Services and emails to help deliver cookies, count visits and understand usage and campaign effectiveness. In our mobile apps, we may also use technologies that aren’t browser-based like cookies.

Our apps may include software development kits (SDKs) – code that sends information about your use to a server. They allow us to track our conversions, bring you advertising on and off the Service, and provide you additional functionality. For more information about these tracking technologies and how to disable them, see the Advertising and Analytics section below.

Ways We Might Use Your Data

  • Marketing (unless you’ve opted out)
  • Communications regarding the Services
  • Auditing
  • Fraud detection
  • Debugging
  • Providing or improving services
  • Internal research
  • Quality control
  • Prepopulate info when applicable

Your Data And Sharing with Third Parties

We share your data with third parties as described in this Policy. Reasons we might share your data with third parties include:

  • Business purposes (e.g., in order to run our business, or provide you the products or services you request)
  • Auditing
  • Detecting fraud
  • Debugging
  • Providing services (e.g., with third parties who help perform functions or services on our behalf)
  • Internal research
  • Quality control
  • Change of Control – If a sale, merger, transfer, exchange or other disposition of all or a portion of a business of Rocket Mortgage takes place, your personal information could also be transferred.  
  • Legal Disclosures – In some cases, we may disclose certain information to comply with a legal process (e.g., court order, subpoena, search warrant or law enforcement request). 

We’ll also share your information with your consent, and at your direction.

Rocket Pro TPO will not purchase consent, or sell, rent or share consent to opt in to our mobile SMS/texting program.

How To Contact Us About Your Data

If you have questions regarding this policy, our information practices, or other aspects of privacy relating to our Services, please call 888-444-7492.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

We may change this policy from time to time. If we do, we'll notify you by revising the date at the top of this policy. In some cases, we may provide you with additional notice, such as adding a statement to our website or sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this policy regularly to stay informed about our information practices and the choices available to you. 

Your Choices

Account Information

You may update and correct certain account information, or delete your account, by logging in to your account or calling us at 888-444-7492. Please note that we may retain certain information as required by law or for our legitimate business purposes.

Location Information

When you first launch any of our mobile apps that collect precise location information, you'll be asked to consent to the app's collection of this information. If you initially consent to our collection of such location information, you can subsequently stop the collection of this information at any time by changing the preferences on your mobile device. You may also stop our collection of this location information by following the standard uninstall process to remove our mobile apps from your device.

Do Not Track Signals

You may be using an Internet browser that can communicate your privacy preferences to the website, including requests not to track your usage and browsing history. Currently, our websites don’t respond to these signals. We may track your activity on these websites and use that information as provided in this policy.

Advertising and Analytics

Web and Mobile Apps

We share personal information to allow others to provide analytics services and serve advertisements across the web and in mobile apps. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, device identifiers and other technologies to collect information about your use of our Services and other websites and applications, including your IP address, web browser, mobile network information, pages viewed, time spent on pages or in mobile apps, links clicked and conversion information.

This information may be used by us and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, reconstruct or observe activity relating to a session, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our Services and other websites, and better understand your online activity.

For more information about interest-based ads, or to opt out of having your web browsing information used for behavioral advertising purposes, please visit www.aboutads.info/choices. Your device may also include a feature ("Limit Ad Tracking" on iOS or "Opt Out of Interest-Based Ads" or "Opt Out of Ads Personalization" on Android) that allows you to opt out of having certain information collected through mobile apps used for behavioral advertising purposes.

Third Parties

We also share personal information to work with third parties to serve ads to you as part of customized campaigns on third-party platforms like Facebook. As part of these ad campaigns, we or the third-party platforms may convert information about you (e.g., your email address or phone number) into a unique value that can be matched with a user account on these platforms to allow us to learn about your interests and serve you advertising that’s customized to your interests. Note that third-party platforms may offer you choices about whether you see these types of customized ads.

Rocket Pro TPO California Privacy Policy

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.100 et seq.) affords consumers residing in California certain rights with respect to their personal information. This policy is a supplemental privacy policy for Rocket Mortgage customers residing in California who were referred to us via one of our third-party professional partner relationships, and describes how we process information collected from you when you engage with us through one of these professional partner relationships. 

Collection And Use Of Personal Information

In the preceding 12 months, we’ve collected the following categories of personal information:

CategoryExamples
Identifiersname, alias, postal address, online identifier (including IP address), email address, Social Security number, driver's license number or other similar identifiers
Personal Information Categories Listed In The California Customer Records Statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))employer name, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number and other financial information (e.g., credit report, salary, and net worth)
Protected Classification Characteristics Under California Or Federal Lawage, gender, military status and marital status
Commercial Informationrecords of property and purchased products or services
Internet Or Other Similar Network Activitybrowsing history, search history, information about a consumer's interaction with a website, application or advertisement
Geolocation Dataphysical location or movements
Sensory Dataaudio (e.g., call recordings) or the contents of videos you choose to upload
Professional Or Employment-Related Informationcurrent employer or employment status
Inferences Drawn From Other Personal Informationpreferences, characteristics and approximate location

For details about the precise data points we collect and the categories of sources of such collection, please see the Data Collection section. We collect personal information for the business and commercial purposes described in the How We Use Your Information section.

Disclosure Of Personal Information

In the preceding 12 months, we've disclosed the following categories of personal information for business or commercial purposes to the following categories of recipients:

Category of Personal InformationCategories of Recipients
Identifierspartners (e.g., mortgage partners , depending on the Services), advertising networks and service providers (e.g., internet service providers, data analytics providers, email service providers, data storage providers, customer support providers, account management providers, operating systems and platforms)
Categories Of Personal Information Described In Subdivision (e) Of Section 1798.80  partners (e.g., mortgage partners , depending on the Services), advertising networks and service providers (e.g., internet service providers, data analytics providers, email service providers, data storage providers, customer support providers, account management providers, operating systems and platforms)  
Protected Classification Characteristicsservice providers, affiliates, mortgage partners and partner companies  
Commercial Informationpartners (e.g., mortgage partners depending on the Services), advertising networks and service providers (e.g., internet service providers, data analytics providers, email service providers, data storage providers, customer support providers, account management providers, operating systems and platforms)  
Internet Or Other Network Activityadvertising networks and service providers (e.g., internet service providers, data analytics providers, data storage providers, operating systems and platforms)  
Geolocation Datapartners and service providers  
Sensory Datapartners  
Professional Or Employment-Related Informationservice providers and partners    
Inferences Drawn From Other Personal Informationpartners, advertising networks, and service providers (e.g., internet service providers, data analytics providers, email service providers, data storage providers, customer support providers, account management providers, operating systems and platforms)

Sale Of Data

We don’t sell your data.

Consumer Rights

Subject to certain limitations, you have the right to (1) request to know more about the categories and specific pieces of personal information we collect, use disclose and sell, (2) request deletion of your personal information, (3) not be discriminated against for exercising these rights.

You may make these requests by starting a request online, calling 888-444-7492 or mailing us at Rock Holdings LLC, P.O. Box 44587, Detroit, MI 48244. We'll verify your request by asking you to provide information related to your recent interactions with us. If we receive your request from an authorized agent, we may ask for evidence that you've provided such agent with a power of attorney, or that the agent otherwise has valid written authority to submit requests to exercise rights on your behalf. If you're an authorized agent seeking to make a request, please contact us as set out above.

Verifiable Client Requests

In 2021, the Rocket family of companies received 917 verifiable consumer requests. This includes requests from people to know, access, delete their data, or to opt out of data sharing. It takes us a median of 3 days to process and respond to each request.

Here's a breakdown of that number:

  • 229 Right To Know/Access requests
  • 688 Right To Delete requests
  • 73,046 Data Sharing Opt-Out requests